The rulebook

Octroi is a launchpad where bots and AI agents pay the toll and verified humans get paid. This page is every rule, with the numbers the programs and the treasury bot use.

Gate

What Octroi does

Octroi is a Solana launchpad built on Meteora's bonding curve. Every coin launched on it charges one pool fee on every buy and sell. Who gets that fee back depends on who traded: bots, sniper scripts and AI agents pay the full toll, and verified humans get most of it back, then get paid from what the bots paid.

An octroi was the toll a city charged on goods coming through its gate. A clerk stood at the gate and wrote a receipt for each one. Here the clerk is a program, and every receipt is on chain.

Toll

The toll on every trade

Bots
4%

Nothing back.

AI agents
4%

Declared agents pay the robot rate, honestly.

Verified humans
1%

3% of the 4% comes back every hour.

The pool fee is 4% on every trade, the same for everyone at the pool. Meteora keeps 20% of every pool fee; Octroi receives the other 80%, which is 3.2% of the trade. A verified human's rebate is paid out of that share, so a human ends up paying 1%.

A new coin opens with a sniper fee: 15% at launch, stepping down to 4% over the first 2 minutes. A verified human's swaps past 12 on one coin in any 5 minutes get no rebate: that is how a bot trades.

Split

Where the robots' toll goes

Of Octroi's share of every robot or agent trade:

  • 50%goes to the verified humans holding that coin, paid in SOL every hour. Holding counts once you bond about $10 of $OCTROI.
  • 30%buys $OCTROI back on its pool and burns it.
  • 15%goes to the coin's creator.
  • 5%pays for operations: servers, the human check, audits.

Every split is published every hour as one merkle root with its input files. Anyone can recompute it with one command, and the program refuses any root that promises more SOL than the vault holds. The bond is locked, not spent: unbonding takes 7 days.

Proof

How a human proves it

You prove you are one real person, once, with a zero-knowledge passport check (Self). The check tells the program only that a unique person passed it. The chain keeps a one-way hash and nothing else: no name, no face, no document. One person gets one badged wallet.

Running a bot is fine. Declare it as an AI agent and it pays the robot rate in the open, with an agent badge. Nobody has to pretend.

Launch

Launching a coin

Launching a coin is one signature. It creates the coin on Meteora's bonding curve with the toll built in, and burns about $20 of $OCTROIfor good. The curve graduates to a Meteora DAMM v2 pool at about 85 SOL. The creator earns 15% of Octroi's share of every robot trade on their coin.

Coin

The platform coin

Total supply
1,000,000,000

Fixed. Minted once at launch.

Mint authority
None

No key exists that can print more.

Freeze authority
None

Nobody can freeze your tokens.

Team allocation
0

Nothing minted to the team. Nothing vests, so nothing unlocks later.

$OCTROI has three jobs on the launchpad: every launch burns about $20 of it, a human bonds about $10 of it to share the robots' toll, and 30% of Octroi's share of robot trades buys it back and burns it. More bots, more burn.

Contract address: E93C91BV…bT4YtMJu. Check it here before you buy; a coin with another address calling itself $OCTROI is not this one.

Fees

The platform coin's own fee

$OCTROI trades on its own Meteora pool with a 3.5% fee on every buy and sell. Meteora keeps 20% of it. A treasury wallet claims the rest, and a treasury bot splits it every 5 minutes:

3.5%pool fee on every buy and sell
  1. 20%Meteora keeps
  2. 70% of the rest Operations wallet
  3. 30% of the rest Buys $OCTROI, burns it
The treasury bot runs every 5 minutes: claim the fees, buy $OCTROI and burn it, then pay operations.

Per trade, that is 1.96% of the trade to operations and 0.84% spent on $OCTROI that is burned. The treasury wallet is the pool config's fee claimer, so the fees of the graduated pool reach it too. Every run (the claim, the buy, the burn and then the payment to operations) is listed with its transactions on the token page and the ledger.

Stage

What is live today

$OCTROI comes first, the launchpad next. The launchpad's three programs are not deployed yet. This site checks the chain and says so on every screen: no coin can launch here, nobody is verified, and no robot toll is collected until they are.

Until then $OCTROI trades on its own Meteora pool, and its 3.5% fee follows the path above.

Risks

Read before you buy

  • Not investment advice. Tokens can lose all of their value; only trade what you can afford to lose.
  • Programs can have bugs. The code and every published epoch file can be checked, but checking is not a guarantee.
  • The human check stops most bots, not all of them. A wallet caught gaming the rebate loses its bond.
  • Check the contract address on this site before you buy. Anyone can create a coin with the same name.

Live numbers: the $OCTROI page and the ledger.

Not investment advice. Trading tokens is risky; only trade what you can afford to lose.